Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum 'bertram anderson'

Pronunciation: See-dum
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Bertram anderson sedum
Cultivar: Bertram anderson
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Bertram anderson sedum produces rounded corymbs, 1-2" across of star-shaped, dusky pink flowers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow bertram anderson sedum seeds in containers, divide in spring, take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Bertram anderson sedum is a low growing deciduous perennial with upright, then spreading stems, and opposite, rounded to ovate, fleshy, purple leaves, 1-1 1/2" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com