Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Schefflera arboricola 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: shef-LEER-uh ar-bor-ih-KOLE-uh
Family: Araliaceae
Common Name: Variegated Dwarf Umbrella Tree
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20ft (6m)
Width to: 8ft (2.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Variegated Dwarf Schefflera (Schefflera arboricola) produces upright, terminal, compound panicles, to 12in (30cm) long, of red flowers; these are dollowed by ovoid orange fruit, to 1/4in (6mm) long, becoming black with age.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, thrips, and mealybugs
Propagation: Sow Variegated Dwarf Schefflera (Schefflera arboricola) seed at 66-75ºF/19-24ºC in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Air layer in spring.
Native to: Taiwan
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Dwarf Schefflera (Schefflera arboricola) is an upright, hairless shrub with leaves, 4-8in (10-20cm) long, each divided into 7-11 obovate, stalked, short pointed,  semi glossy, bright green and cream leaves, to 4 1/2in (11cm) long. Leaves of juvenile plants have short, broadly spaced teeth.

Care: During the growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep just moist in winter. Pot on in spring. Outdoors, shelter from cold, drying winds.

Pruning: When dormant in late winter or early spring, remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent or healthy framework.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com