Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Satureja montana

Pronunciation: sa-tu-REE-ja mon-TAY-nuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Winter Savory
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 16in (40cm)
Width to: 8in (20cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Winter Savory (Satureja montana) bears whorls of up to 14 lavender-pink to purple flowers, to 3/8in (8mm) long, in dense, upright spikes.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Winter Savory (Satureja montana) seed at 55-61ºF/13-16ºC in late winter or early spring. Take greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Winter Savory (Satureja montana) is a dwarf subshrub producing stalkless, linear to inversely lance shaped, leathery, smooth or sparsely hairy, dark grayish green leaves, 1/4 to 1 1/4in (0.5-3cm) long

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com