Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sansevieria trifasciata 'Hahnii'

Pronunciation: san-sev-VEER-ree-uh try-fash-shee-AY-tuh
Family: Agavaceae
Synonym: Sansevieria craigii, Sansevieria jacquinii, Sansevieria laurentii
Common Name: Hahnii Bird's Nest Plant, Snake Plant, Mother-in-Law's Tongue
Cultivar: Hahnii
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6in (12cm)
Width to: 7in (18cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Hahnii Bird's Nest Plant (Sansevieria trifasciata) rarely flowers if it does, it bears racemes of 12-30" long, tubular green or greenish white flowers 1/4-1/2in (6-15cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in 2 parts soil based potting mix and 1 part coarse grit. Outdoors, grow in poor to moderately fertile, neutral to slightly alkaline, gritty soil
Pests and Diseases: Vine weevils grubs, mealybugs, spider mites
Propagation: Remove suckers of Hahnii Bird's Nest Plant (Sansevieria trifasciata), or divide in spring. Root leaf sections from spring to autumn. Offspring from variegated cultivars will lack variegation if raised from leaf cuttings.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Hahnii Bird's Nest Plant (Sansevieria trifasciata) is a dwarf, erect, rhizomatous perennial with rosetts of broad, mid-green leaves, 10in (25cm) long, cross-banded with darker green.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com