Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sansevieria cylindrica

Pronunciation: san-seh-VEER-ee-uh sill-IN-drick-uh
Family: Agavaceae
Common Name: Cylindrical Snake Plant, African Spear, Spear Sansevieria
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 2ft (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Cylindrical Snake Plant (Sansevieria cylindrica) intermittently, bears spike like racemes, 14-30" long, of tubular pink or white flowers, 1/2-1in (1.5-2.5cm) long. The lobes with margins rolled outward.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in 2 parts soil based potting mix and 1 part coarse grit. Outdoors, grow in poor to moderately fertile, neutral to slightly alkaline, gritty soil
Pests and Diseases: Vine weevils grubs, mealybugs, spider mites
Propagation: Remove suckers of Cylindrical Snake Plant (Sansevieria cylindrica), or divide in spring. Root leaf sections from spring to autumn. Offspring from variegated cultivars will lack variegation if raised from leaf cuttings.
Native to: Angola
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Cylindrical Snake Plant (Sansevieria cylindrica) is a very slow growing, woody, rhizaomatous perennial with 2 ranked, erect, cylindrical, fleshy, darlk green leaves, to 3ft (1m) or more long, with lighter crossbands.

CARE: Under glass grow in bright filtered light or indirect light.  When in growth, water moderately and apply a half strength balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. Pot on only when potbound; leaf growth may stop if leaf tips are damaged.  Outdoors, protect from excessive winter moisture.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials | Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com