Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia vanhouttei

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Red sage
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Red sage (salvia vanhouttei) bears flaming red flowers in red bracks so when the flowers fall the red bracks remain and fool most people into thinking the bloom is still there
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well-drained, soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spots, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs and spider mites
Propagation: Sow red sage (salvia vanhouttei) seed in containers in cold frame in spring; divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or early fall, with bottom heat.
Notes for Identification: Red sage (salvia vanhouttei) is a drought tolerant perennial subshrub. *often misnamed as salvia splendens, an annual salvia. This salvia is a perennial"if pruned often, this could be a replacement for salvia splendens or the red annual salvia. Salvia van houttei bears wine-red flowers on 3' tall plants in late summer and fall. No matter how tall and wide it might get - a good five by five feet if not cut back every six weeks- these are jewels. They rise out of a well-clothed light green plant from august on. 'van houttei' gives its best in light shade with regular irrigation, well-amended soil and a good layer of top mulch. " ~source texas a&msource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, texas a&m, and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com