Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia uliginosa

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-uh ew-li-gi-no-suh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Bog sage
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Bog sage (salvia uliginosa) bears short, terminal racemes of clear blue flowers, 3/4" long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well-drained, soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spots, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs and spider mites
Propagation: Sow bog sage (salvia uliginosa) in containers in cold frame in spring; divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or early fall, with bottom heat.
Native to: Brazil, uruguay, argentina
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Bog sage (salvia uliginosa) is a clump forming, moisture-loving, rhizomatous perennial with oblong-lance shaped, deeply toothed, mid-green leaves, to 3" longsource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com