Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia guaranitica 'Argentine Skies'

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh gwar-uh-NYE-tik-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Salvia concolor of gardens
Common Name: Argentine Skies Blue Anise Sage, Brazilian Sage
Cultivar: Argentine Skies
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 36in
Width to: 18in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Argentine Skies Blue Anise Sage (Salvia guaranitica) produces sky blue flowers, to 2in long are borne on spikes
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well-drained, soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spots, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs and spider mites
Propagation: Sow Argentine Skies Blue Anise Sage (Salvia guaranitica) seed in containers in cold frame in spring; Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or early fall, with bottom heat.
Notes for Identification:

Argentine Skies Blue Anise Sage (Salvia guaranitica) is a subshrubby perennial with branched, dark green stems and ovate, pointed, slightly toothed, hairy, wrinkled, mid-green leaves, to 5in long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com