Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia patens

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh PAT-ens
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Gentian Sage, Blue-Flowered Sage, Spreading Blue Sage
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: 18in (45.7cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Gentian Sage (Salvia patens) produces few flowered, loose racemes of paired deep blue flowers, 2in (5cm) long, with wide open mouths
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well-drained, soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spots, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs and spider mites
Propagation: Sow Gentian Sage (Salvia patens) seed in containers in cold frame in spring; Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or early fall, with bottom heat.
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Gentian Sage (Salvia patens) is a tuberous perennial with erect, branched stems bearing ovate, broadly ovate to triangular, or pentagonal, toothed, hairy, mid green leaves, to 8in long, with spear shaped bases.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com