Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia azurea subsp. pitcheri

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh a-ZOOR-ee-uh PITCH-er-ee
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Salvia pitcheri
Common Name: Pitcher Sage, Blue Sage
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 36in (90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Pitcher Sage (Salvia azurea subsp. pitcheri) produce pure blue flowers, to 1in (2.5cm) long, on dense, terminal racemes
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well-drained, soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spots, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs and spider mites
Propagation: Sow Pitcher Sage (Salvia azurea subsp. pitcheri) seed in containers in cold frame in spring; Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or early fall, with bottom heat.
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Pitcher Sage (Salvia azurea subsp. pitcheri) is an erect, woody based perennial.  It has several to many simple or sparsely branched, very hairy stems that bear linear, elliptic or lance shaped hairy, sometimes toothed, mid to deep green leaves, 2-4in (5-10cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com