Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salix discolor

Pronunciation: Sal-iks dis-kol-or
Family: Salicaceae
Common Name: Pussy willow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Pussy willow (salix discolor) produce gray, male catkins
Soil Type: Grow in any deep, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Crown gall, canker and dieback, root know nematode, powdery mildew, lesion nematode, mushroom root rot, tar spot, rust, twig blight, heart rot, caterpillars, borers, aphids, scale insects
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of pussy willow (salix discolor) in spring, or hardwood cuttings in winter. Most root easily.
Native to: E. Us
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification: Pussy willow (salix discolor) is an upright, small tree with deep brown branches and broad-elliptic to oblong, toothed, dark green leaves, 2-4" long, bluish white beneath. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com