Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salix babylonica 'crispa'

Pronunciation: Sal-iks bab-il-lon-ik-uh
Family: Salicaceae
Synonym: Salix babylonica 'annularis'
Common Name: Crispa weeping willow, ramshorn willow
Cultivar: Crispa
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40'
Width to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Crispa weeping willow (salix babylonica) produce slender, silvery green catkins
Soil Type: Grow in any deep, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Crown gall, canker and dieback, root know nematode, powdery mildew, lesion nematode, mushroom root rot, tar spot, rust, twig blight, heart rot, caterpillars, borers, aphids, scale insects
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of crispa weeping willow (salix babylonica) in spring, or hardwood cuttings in winter. Most root easily.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Crispa weeping willow (salix babylonica) is a slow growing, rounded, upright, weeping tree with slender, pendent, green to brown shoots and curiously twisted leaves. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com