Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ruellia makoyana

Pronunciation: Roo-el-ee-uh mak-koy-ah-nuh
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Dipteracanthus devosianus, dipteracanthus makoyanus, ruellia devosiana
Common Name: Monkey plant, trailing velvet plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Monkey plant (ruellia makoyana) produces funnels shaped, carmine pink flowers, to 2" long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in any fertile, humus rich, moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial and fungal leaf spots, rust, root rot
Propagation: Sow monkey plant (ruellia makoyana) seed at 66-75f in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring or early summer.
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Monkey plant (ruellia makoyana) is a slender, soft stemmed, spreading, hairy perennial with ovate, silver-veined purple leaves, to 3" long, dark purple beneath. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com