Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosmarinus officinalis 'Arp'

Pronunciation: roz-muh-RYE-nus uh-fiss-ih-NAY-lus
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Arp Rosemary
Cultivar: Arp
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5ft (1.52m)
Width to: 5ft (1.52m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Arp Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) produce whorls of tubular, 2 lipped, blue flowers, 1/2in (1.27cm) long
Soil Type: Well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aerial blight, bacterial leaf spots, several root rots
Propagation: Sow Arp Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Arp Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is a upright to rounded, dense, bushy, aromatic, evergreen shrub with linear, leathery, dark green leaves, to 2in (5.08cm) long. It is slightly more hardy and has a more open form than the species.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com