Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhipsalis cereuscula

Pronunciation: RIP-sa-lis ker-ee-USK-yoo-luh
Family: Cactaceae
Common Name: Coral Cactus
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: 16in (40cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Coral Cactus (Rhipsalis cereuscula) bears clusters of funnel-shaped, glossy greenish white flowers, to 1/2in (1.5cm) long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in epiphytic cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich, moist but sharply drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Fungal stem and leaf spots, scale insects, and mealybugs
Propagation: Sow Coral Cactus (Rhipsalis cereuscula)seed at 66-75ºF/19-24ºC, or root cuttings of stem sections, in spring or summer
Native to: Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Coral Cactus (Rhipsalis cereuscula) is a pendent, epiphytic cactus bearing cylindrical, jointed, pale green stems with bunches of side branches, 1/8in (3mm) thick. The stems have slightly woolly, bristly areoles and, near the tips of the joints, miniature, bristleless areoles which produce the flowers.

Care: Under glass, grow in bright, filtered, indirect light with moderate to high humidity.  Mist daily in warm weather.  In growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer 3 or 4 times; water sparingly at other times.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com