Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhipsalis baccifera

Pronunciation: RIP-sa-lis bak-IF-er-uh
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Rhipsalis cassutha
Common Name: Mistletoe Cactus
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12 feet
Width to: 24 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Mistletoe Cactus (Rhipsalis baccifera) bear funnel shaped, white flowers, 1/4-1/2" long. Followed by spherical, pale pink or translucent white fruit, 1/4-3/8 inch across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in epiphytic cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich, moist but sharply drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Fungal stem and leaf spots, scale insects, and mealybugs
Propagation: Sow Mistletoe Cactus (Rhipsalis baccifera) seed at 66-75ºF, or root cuttings of stem sections, in spring or summer
Native to: Africa, Madagascar, Sri Lanka, Tropical America
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Mistletoe Cactus (Rhipsalis baccifera) is a pendent, epiphytic cactus with aerial roots and cylindrical, sparsely branched, mid green stems, 1/8-1/4" thick.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com