Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allium roseum

Pronunciation: A-lee-um ro-see-um
Family: Amarylliaceae
Common Name: Rosy garlic
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 16"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Mauve to rose flowers
Soil Type: Average to rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Divide crowded clumps as they go dormant or sow seeds outdoors as soon as ripe
Notes for Identification: Plant dormant bulbs in the fall. Source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com