Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prostanthera nivea

Pronunciation: Pros-tan-ther-uh niv-ee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Snowy mint bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Snowy mint bush (prostanthera nivea) produces bell shaped, pure white, sometimes lavender-blue tinted flowers, to 3/4" across in racemes to 6" long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and whiteflies when grown indoors
Propagation: Sow snowy mint bush (prostanthera nivea) seed at 55-64f in spring, or take semi ripe cuttings in summer
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Snowy mint bush (prostanthera nivea) is a moderately bushy shrub, erect at first, then spreading, with slender, square sectioned stems and entire, narrowly lance-shaped to linear, inrolled, bright green leaves, 1-1 1/2" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com