Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Portulacaria afra 'foliisvariegatus'

Pronunciation: Por-tew-luh-kar-ee-uh af-ruh
Family: Portulacaceae
Common Name: Foliisvariegatus miniature jade, dwarf jade, small leaf jade
Cultivar: Foliisvariegatus
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 10'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Foliisvariegatus miniature jade (portulacaria afra) produce inconspicuous, saucer shaped, pale pink flowers, 1/16" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix with added grit. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects
Propagation: Root cuttings of foliisvariegatus miniature jade (portulacaria afra)'s stem sections in spring with bottom heat
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Foliisvariegatus miniature jade (portulacaria afra) is a bushy, succulent shrub with thick, gray barked stems and jointed, short, twig like, projecting branches. The obovate, sometimes pointed, opposite, glossy, yellow mottled, green leaves are to 3/4" long and flat above, convex below. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com