Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Polyscias guilfoylei 'victoriae'

Pronunciation: Pol-iss-skee-as gil-foyl-ee
Family: Araliaceae
Common Name: Victoriae lace aralia
Cultivar: Victoriae
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 32"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Victoriae lace aralia (polyscias guilfoylei) produce brown budded, 5-petaled, star shaped, yellow-green flowers in large, loose, terminal, umbel like panicles, to 20" long, followed by spherical, black purple fruit, 1/4" long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, mealybugs, and root knot nematodes under glass
Propagation: Sow victoriae lace aralia (polyscias guilfoylei) seed at 66-75f in spring. Take greenwood cuttings in early summer, or root semi ripe, leafless stem sections with bottom heat in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Victoriae lace aralia (polyscias guilfoylei) is a large, erect, evergreen shrub or small tree that is compact and has much dissected, fern like leaves; each leaflet irregularly toothed and white margined. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com