Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plumbago indica

Pronunciation: Plum-bay-go in-dih-kuh
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Common Name: Scarlet leadwort
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Scarlet leadwort (plumbago indica) produce long tubed, red to deep rose pink flowers, 1" long, in terminal racemes, 4-12"long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies and mealybugs when grown under glass
Propagation: Sow scarlet leadwort (plumbago indica) seed at 55-64f in spring, or root semi-ripe cuttings in midsummer with bottom heat. Take softwood cuttings from p. Indica in late spring or early summer, or insert root cuttings in late winter.
Native to: S. E. Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Scarlet leadwort (plumbago indica) is a small, evergreen shrub becoming spreading or semi-scandent if not pruned annually. Ovate-elliptic leaves, 2-4 1/2" long, are mid-to deep green. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com