Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plectranthus madagascariensis

Pronunciation: Plek-tranth-us mad-uh-gas-kar-ee-en-sis
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Mintleaf
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Mintleaf (plectranthus madagascariensis) bears terminal spikes, 4-6" long, of whorled, tubular 2 lipped, pale lavender blue or white flowers, to 1/2" across, often dotted with red glands
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, spider mites, leaf spots, root rot
Propagation: Sow mintleaf (plectranthus madagascariensis) seed at 66-75f when ripe. Divide in mid or late spring. Take stem tip cuttings at any time of year.
Native to: S. E. Africa, madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Mintleaf (plectranthus madagascariensis) is a creeping, shrubby, semi-succulent, perennial with square, brown stems and rounded, scalloped, firm, fleshy leaves, 1 1/2- 1 1/2" long, sometimes wrinkled, and coated with white bristles; when crushed, they smell of mint. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com