Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plectranthus forsteri

Pronunciation: Plek-tranth-us for-ste-ree
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Plectranthus coleoides of gardens
Common Name: Spurflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Spurflower (plectranthus forsteri) intermittently bears terminal racemes, 6-8" long, of whorled, tubular, pale mauve to white flowers, 1 1/4" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, spider mites, leaf spots, root rot
Propagation: Sow spurflower (plectranthus forsteri) seed at 66-75f when ripe. Divide in mid or late spring. Take stem tip cuttings at any time of year. Remove rooted branches.
Native to: Eastern australia, fiji, new caledonia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Spurflower (plectranthus forsteri) is an upright, then trailing, evergreen perennial producing ovate to broadly ovate, hairy, light green leaves, 2 1/2-4" long, with scalloped margins. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com