Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plectranthus australis

Pronunciation: Plek-tran-thus aw-stral-iss
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Swedish ivy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Swedish ivy (plectranthus australis) bears terminal racemes, 8" long, of whorled, tubular, white or pale mauve flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, spider mites, leaf spots, root rot
Propagation: Sow swedish ivy (plectranthus australis) seed at 66-75f when ripe. Divide in mid or late spring. Take stem tip cuttings at any time of year. Remove rooted branches.
Native to: Australia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Swedish ivy (plectranthus australis) is an upright, then trailing, evergreen perennial producing rounded, glossy, dark green leaves, 1-1 1/2" long, with scalloped margins. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com