Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pilea nummulariifolia

Pronunciation: Py-lee-uh num-yoo-lay-ree-ih-foh-lee-uh
Family: Urticaceae
Common Name: Creeping charlie
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Creeping charlie (pilea nummulariifolia) is grown for foliage
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in shallow pots of soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in reliably moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs, spider mites, stem rot, bacterial leaf spot
Propagation: Sow creeping charlie (pilea nummulariifolia) seed at 66-75f in spring, divide or detach rosettes in spring. Root stem tip cuttings with bottom heat in spring.
Native to: West indies, tropical south america
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Creeping charlie (pilea nummulariifolia) trailing or creeping perennial with frequently branching stems, rooting at the nodes. Rounded, deeply quilted, light green leaves, 3/4" long, fold inward slightly at the midribs. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com