Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phlomis cashmeriana

Pronunciation: Flow-miss kash-meer-ee-an-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Kashmir sage, cashmere sage
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Kashmir sage (phlomis cashmeriana) bears hooded, lilac purple flowers, 1" long
Soil Type: Prefers any fertile, well-drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Leafhoppers
Propagation: Sow kashmir sage (phlomis cashmeriana) seed at 55 to 64f in spring. Take softwood cuttings of shrubs in summer.
Native to: India, w. Himalayas
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Kashmir sage (phlomis cashmeriana) is an erect, densely woolly perennial with ovate to lance shaped basal leaves, 4-10" long, yellow-gray above, paler beneath, and smaller stem leavessource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com