Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Perilla frutescens 'Atropurpurea'

Pronunciation: per-IL-uh froo-TESS-enz
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Atropurpurea Beefsteak Plant
Cultivar: Atropurpurea
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 3ft (1m)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Atropurpurea Beefsteak Plant (Perilla frutescens) produce whorls of tiny pink flowers on spikes to 6in (15cm) long
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Atropurpurea Beefsteak Plant (Perilla frutescens) seed at 55-64ºF/13-18ºC in spring
Native to: Garden Origin
Notes for Identification:

Atropurpurea Beefsteak Plant (Perilla frutescens) is a vigorous, hairy annual with broadly ovate, pointed, deeply toothed, long stalked, dark purple leaves, to 5in (13cm) long, with a cinnamon flavor.

Care:  Add compost to well rotted manure for best growth.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com