Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pereskia grandifolia

Pronunciation: Per-ess-kee-uh gran-dih-foh-lee-uh
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Pereskia grandiflorus, rhodocactus grandiflorius
Common Name: Rose cactus
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 15'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Rose cactus (pereskia grandifolia) bears corymbs of bright pink to purple-pink flowers, 1 1/4-2" across, with white based petals
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, sharpley drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to mealybugs and, while flowering, aphids
Propagation: Sow rose cactus (pereskia grandifolia) seed at 66-75. F in spring, from late spring to summer, take cuttings of stem sections
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Rose cactus (pereskia grandifolia) is a shrubby, erect, evergreen cactus with thick, spiny stems and narrowly elliptic, ovate, or obovate to lance-shaped leaves, 3 1/2-9" long. Brown areoles bear up to 8 almost black spines. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com