Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Graptophyllum pictum 'tricolor'

Pronunciation: Grap-toe-fill-um pick-tum
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Tricolor caricature plant, jamaican croton
Cultivar: Tricolor
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Tricolor caricature plant (graptophyllum pictum)
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with added grit. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: No serious insect or disease problems. Indoor plants are susceptible to spider mites, whiteflies and scale
Propagation: Sow tricolor caricature plant (graptophyllum pictum) seed at 66-75f in spring, root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer, or layer in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Tricolor caricature plant (graptophyllum pictum) is an erect shrub, sparsely branched unless regularly pinched out when young. Has oval, purplish green leaves, mottled yellow and rose pink, with red stalks and midribsflowers often do not appear on container plants, particularly if stems are regularly pinched to promote new foliage growth. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com