Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pachystachys lutea

Pronunciation: pak-uh-STAK-iss LOO-tee-uh
Family: Buxaceae
Common Name: Lollipop Plant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3ft (1m)
Width to: 30in (75cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Lollipop Plant (Pachystachys lutea) bears tubular, strongly 2-lipped white flowers, 1 1/2-2in (4-5cm) long, born in terminal spikes, 4in (10cm) long, with 4-ranked, bright golden yellow bracts
Soil Type: Any but very dry soil
Pests and Diseases: Leaf spot, dieback, stem rot, slugs, snails
Propagation: Divide lollipop Plant (Pachystachys lutea) in spring. Root softwood cuttings in early summer.
Native to: Peru
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Lollipop Plant (Pachystachys lutea) is an erect shrub with moderately to sparsely branched stems and narrowly ovate, elliptic, or lance shaped, slender pointed, strongly veined, mid to deep green leaves, 3-6in (8-15cm) long.

source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com