Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Origanum microphyllum

Pronunciation: or-RI-ga-num my-kro-FIL-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Small Leaved Oregano
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 10in (25cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Small Leaved Oregano (Origanum microphyllum) bears loose panicle- like whorls of tubular, pink to purple flowers, 1/4in (6mm) long, among purple bracts, to 1/8in (3mm) long
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, well drained, perferably alkaline soil
Pests and Diseases: Root and stem rots. May be attacked by aphids and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow Small Leaved Oregano (Origanum microphyllum) seed in containers in a cold frame in Autumn or at 50-55.F in spring. Divide in spring, or take basal cuttings in late spring.
Native to: Crete
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Small Leaved Oregano (Origanum microphyllum) is a domed, spreading, evergreen subshrub with ovate, downy gray leaves, to 1/4in (6mm) long, on slender branches.

Care:  When grown under glass, grow in mix of equal parts loam, leaf mold and sharp sand.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com