Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Opuntia subulata

Pronunciation: op-UN-shee-a sub-yoo-LAH-tuh
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Cylindropuntia subulata
Common Name: Eve's Pin Cactus
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12ft (12m)
Width to: 5ft (1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Eve's Pin Cactus (Opuntia subulata) produce cup shaped, red flowers, 3" across, followed by persistent, oblong-ellipsoid, spineless, dark-green fruit, 2 1/2-4in (6-10cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained, gritty, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Cladode rots, zonate leaf spot, black spot, mealy bugs, scale insects, bacterial soft rot and several viruses
Propagation: Sow Eve's Pin Cactus (Opuntia subulata) pre soaked seed at 70ºF/21ºC in spring, seperate and root stem segments. Handle plants using folded newspaper and d ispose of it after use
Native to: S. Peru
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Eve's Pin Cactus (Opuntia subulata) is freely branching, tree-like cactus, with cylindrical, unsegmented, dark green stems, 2-3in (5-8cm) in diameter; they are covered with oblong tubercles and, on the upper stems, semi cylindrical, sharp pointed, more or less evergreen leaves, 2in (5cm) or more long. Yellow areoles each have yellow glochids and 1 ot 2 pale yellow spines.

Care:  Under glass, grow in bright, filtered light.  From early spring to mid autumn, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer, 3 to 4 times.  Keep dry at other times

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com