Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allium oreophilum

Pronunciation: A-lee-um o-ray-o-fil-um
Family: Amarylliaceae
Synonym: Allium ostrowskianum
Common Name: Ornamental onion, pink lily leek
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • fruits, vegetables
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: 2" clusters of open, star shaped flowers
Soil Type: Average to rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Divide crowded clumps as they go dormant or sow seeds outdoors as soon as ripe
Notes for Identification: Allium oreophilum is a bulbus perennial with lance shaped leves allium oreophilum's care: plant dormant bulbs 2-4" deep in the fall.    source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com