Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pittosporum tobira 'variegatum'

Pronunciation: Pit-oh-spor-um toh-bir-uh
Family: Pittosporaceae
Common Name: Variegated japanese mock orange
Cultivar: Variegatum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Variegated japanese mock orange (pittosporum tobira 'variegatum') bears large, handsome, terminal, umbel-like clusters of bell-shaped, very sweetly scented, creamy white flowers, to 1" across, aging to yellow. They are followed by spherical, yellow-brown capsules 1/2" long, with red seeds.
Soil Type: Under glass. Grow variegated japanese mock orange (pittosporum tobira 'variegatum') in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist, but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Variegated japanese mock orange (pittosporum tobira 'variegatum') are prone to aphids, spider mites, mealy bugs, scale insects, leaf sots, dieback, root node nematodes, galls, and cankers.
Propagation: Variegated japanese mock orange (pittosporum tobira 'variegatum')
Native to: China, japan, korea
Notes for Identification: Variegated japanese mock orange (pittosporum tobira 'variegatum') is a large shrub or small tree, usually rounded and dense, with erect, sturdy, congested stems and alternate, obovate, leathery leaves, 1 1/4" long, lustrous and deep green with irregular white margins above, paler beneath, and with recurved margins. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com