Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pavonia x gledhillii

Pronunciation: pav-ON-ee-uh
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: P. Intermedia of gardens, P. multiflora of gardens
Common Name: Brazilian Candles
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6ft (1.8m)
Width to: 3ft (.91m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Brazilian Candles (Pavonia x gledhillii) bears solitary, dark purple flowers, to 1 1/4in (3cm) long, enclosed in almost cylindrical, hairy calyces with gray-pink teeth, and each with a whorl of red bracts beneath; the stamens have red filaments and chalky lilac-blue anthers.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow brazilian candles (pavonia x gledhillii)in soil-based potting mix, with high humidity. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: can have trouble with spider mites and whiteflies.
Propagation: Sow seed of Brazilian Candles (Pavonia x gledhillii) at 66-75.F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Brazilian Candles (Pavonia x gledhillii) is a sparsely branched shrub with pointed, elliptic to lance-shaped, glossy, light green leaves, 4-6" long, with linear to lance-shaped stipules.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com