Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Parochetus communis

Plant Suppliers:

Accents for Home and Garden

 

Pronunciation: par-oh-SHAY-tus KOM-yoo-nis
Family: Papilionaceae
Common Name: Blue Oxalis
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4in (10cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Grow Blue Oxalis (Parochetus communis) in any moist but well drained soil.
Soil Type: Grow in any moist but well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: may be damaged by slugs and snails.
Propagation: Divide Blue Oxalis (Parochetus communis) in spring, or seperate rooted runners when in growth
Native to: Himalayas to Sri Lanks, SW China, SE Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Blue Oxalis (Parochetus communis) is a prostrate, tuberous-rooted, deciduous perennial with trailing stems. Leaves are divided into 3 inversely heart-shaped, mid-green leaflets, to 3/4in (2cm) long, with irregular bronze-brown horseshoe markings.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com