Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Oxalis hedysaroides 'rubra'

Pronunciation: Oks-al-iss hed-ee-sar-oy-deez
Family: Oxalidaceae
Common Name: Fire fern
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Fire fern (oxalis hedysaroides 'rubra') produces axillary cymes of 3-6 widely funnel-shaped yellow flowers, to 1/2" across.
Soil Type: Grow fire fern (oxalis hedysaroides 'rubra') in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil. Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix with added grit
Pests and Diseases: Rust, seed smut, powdery mildew and fungal leaf spot are common in fire fern (oxalis hedysaroides 'rubra'). Leaf miners and spider mites are sometimes problems.
Propagation: Sow seed of fire fern (oxalis hedysaroides 'rubra') at 55-64. F in late winter or spring. Divide in spring.
Native to: Central america
Notes for Identification: Fire fern (oxalis hedysaroides 'rubra')is a semi-evergreen subshrub with upright, branching, leafy stems, bearing red leaves, glaucous beneath, each with 3 broadly ovate leaflets, to 1" long. Suitable for a cool greenhouse. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com