Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Erythrina x bidwillii

Pronunciation: Er-ith-ry-nuh bid-wil-lee-eye
Family: Papilionaceae
Synonym: Erythrina bidwillii, erythrina corallodendron
Common Name: Bidwill's hybrid coral bean, fireman's cap, shrub coral tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 8 ft
Width to: 8 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Bidwill's hybrid coral bean (erythrina x bidwillii) produces red, tubular flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix; outdoors grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Fungal root rot and leaf spots, spider mites and mealybugs
Propagation: Sow bidwill's hybrid coral bean (erythrina x bidwillii) seed at 70 - 75f in spring. Root softwood cuttings in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer, both with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Bidwill's hybrid coral bean (erythrina x bidwillii) is a large, deciduous subshrub or shrub in warm regions, woody based or herbaceous perennial in cooler ones. Robust, sparsely branched, spiny stems bear light to midgreen leaves. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by insects. It can fix nitrogen.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com