Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eremophila maculata

Pronunciation: Er-em-oh-fy-luh mak-yuh-lah-tuh
Family: Myoporaceae
Synonym: Bondtia maculata
Common Name: Spotted emu bush, swamp fuchsia, native fuchsia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Spotted emu bush (eremophila maculata) produce solitary red to purple, pink or almost white flowers, 3/4-1 1/2" long, often spotted with cream or yellow.
Soil Type: Well-drained, alkaline, light to heavy
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Most eremophilas are relatively pest free - aphids and mealy bug are the most common
Propagation: The propagation of spotted emu bush (eremophila maculata) may be achieved from seed, from cuttings, by grafting and by tissue culture, which is still in its infancy
Native to: Australia
Winter Sowing Zones: 7 and 8
Notes for Identification: Spotted emu bush (eremophila maculata) is a dense shrub with alternate, linear-lance shaped to ovate-lance shaped, mid to gray green leaves, to 2" long, which are hairless when mature. Foliage is known to be toxic to sheep and cattle. Emu bush grows in almost any well-draining soil but does poorly and is short-lived in heavy clay soils that are consistently moist
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com