Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Edgeworthia chrysantha

Pronunciation: Edj-wor-thee-uh kris-anth-uh
Family: Thymelaeaceae
Synonym: Edgeworthia papyrifera,edgeworthia tomentosa
Common Name: Oriental paperbush, mitsumata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6 ft
Width to: 6 to 7 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Oriental paperbush (edgeworthia chrysantha) produce spherical clusters of yellow , fragrant flowers
Soil Type: Rich, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Rarely succumb to pests and diseases
Propagation: Sow oriental paperbush (edgeworthia chrysantha) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Insert semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: South west china, nepal and japan
Winter Sowing Zones: 7 and 8
Notes for Identification: Oriental paperbush (edgeworthia chrysantha) is an open, rounded, deciduous shrub with supple shoots and lance shaped to ovate, dark green leaves, to 6" long. Edgeworthia is used to manufacture very high quality paper, including ornamental japanese wallpaper and calligraphy paper , in china, the flowers, bark and roots are used in traditional medicine
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com