Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echeveria nodulosa

Pronunciation: Ech-eh-ver-ee-a nod-yoo-loh-suh
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Echeveria discolor,echeveria misteca,
Common Name: Painted echeveria
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
  • annual
Height to: 10 to 18 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Echeveria nodulosa produce pale yellow with red marked flowers
Soil Type: A well-drained succulent mix, with an ideal ph around 6. 0 (slightly acidic).
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, soft rot, leaf and stem rots
Propagation: Sow echeveria nodulosa seed at 61-66f as soon as ripe. Root stem or leaf cuttings in late spring, or seperate offsets in spring.
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Echeveria nodulosa is an erect, then prostrate succulent covered in minute, prickly-tipped white papillae. Thick, obovate-spoon shaped leaves, 2" long, light green with red margins and keels, are arranged in loose rosettes or scattered. Most of the common echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests, and echeveria are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com