Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allium neapolitanum

Pronunciation: A-lee-um nee-ah-pol-i-tah-num
Family: Amarylliaceae
Synonym: Allium cowanii
Common Name: Naples onion, white garlic
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: White flowers in open flat topped clusters
Soil Type: Average to rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Divide crowded clumps as they go dormant or sow seeds outdoors as soon as ripe
Notes for Identification: Plant dormant bulbs in the fall. Source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com