Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ixora taiwanensis 'dwarf yellow'

Pronunciation: Iks-or-uh tai-wan-en-sis
Family: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Dwarf ixora, flame of the woods, jungle flame
Cultivar: Dwarf yellow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Dwarf yellow ixora taiwanensis produce yellow, star shaped flowers
Soil Type: Ixora is moderately salt tolerant, but not at all tolerant of alkaline soils, which will cause the leaves to become chlorotic (yellowish). Don't plant ixora where it will get runoff from concrete or stucco. Do plant in acidic soil, feed with a high nitrogen fertilizer and mulch well.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose,leaf spot,sooty mold,root rot
Propagation: Propagate dwarf yellow ixora taiwanensis from young fast growing tip cutting in spring or summer. Bottom heat improves chances for success.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - dwarf yellow ixora taiwanensis is used in warm climates for hedges and screens, foundation plantings, massed in flowering beds, or grown as a specimen shrub or small tree. In cooler climes, ixora is grown in a greenhouse or as a potted house plant requiring bright light. Ixora is also grown in containers, looking very distinguished as a patio or poolside plant. This tight, compact shrub is much branched and tolerates hard pruning, making it ideal for formal hedges, although we think it is at its best when not sheared.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com