Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ixora taiwanensis 'Dwarf Pink'

Pronunciation: iks-OR-uh tai-wan-EN-sis
Family: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Dwarf Ixora, Flame of the Woods, Jungle Flame
Cultivar: Dwarf Pink
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 8-10in (20.3-25.4cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Dwarf Pink Jungle Flame (Ixora taiwanensis) bear pink, star shapped flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix with added leaf mold and grit. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and scale. Iron deficiency, Xanthomonas spot, fungal leaf spot
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings of Dwarf Pink Jungle Flame (Ixora taiwanensis) in the summer with bottom heat.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Dwarf Pink Jungle Flame (Ixora taiwanensis) is used in warm climates for hedges and screens, foundation plantings, massed in flowering beds, or grown as a specimen shrub or small tree. In cooler climes, ixora is grown in a greenhouse or as a potted house plant requiring bright light. Ixora is also grown in containers, looking very distinguished as a patio or poolside plant. This tight, compact shrub is much branched and tolerates hard pruning, making it ideal for formal hedges, although we think it is at its best when not sheared.

Ixora flowers are widely used in Hindu Temples and Ceremonies. Garlands are made from the flowers. These garlands are used in worship to the Gods. Ixora plants are also said to be used in Indian folk medicine (ayurvedic healing).

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Floridata and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com