Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Indigofera pseudotinctoria

Pronunciation: in-dee-GO-fer-uh soo-doe-tink-TOE-ree-ah
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Indigofera bungeana
Common Name: Dwarf False Indigo, Chinese Indigo
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4 to 6 ft
Width to: 2 to 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Dwarf false indigo (Indigofera pseudotinctoria) produce miniature pink wisteria like flowers, to 6 inches long; cascade
Soil Type: Average, well drained ; sandy, loamy
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Insect, pest and disease are very rare
Propagation: propagate Dwarf False Indigo (Indigofera pseudotinctoria) by seeds soaked 24 hours in water prior to planting,
Native to: China, Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Dwarf False Indigo (Indigofera pseudotinctoria) is a fast growing, decidious shrub with delicate lacy foliage used to make indigo dye, ground cover

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com