Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Impatiens velvetea

Pronunciation: im-PAY-shuns
Family: Balsaminaceae
Synonym: Impatiens 'Secret Love', Impatiens morsei, Impatiens morsei 'Velvetea'
Common Name: Impatiens
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 19in (.5m)
Width to: 19in (.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Impatiens velvetea produces white flowers with yellow and orange-marked throats.
Soil Type: Continiously moist, but not soggy :loam
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, damping off, pythium root rot, theilaviopsis root rot, verticillium wilt
Propagation: Propagate Impatiens velvetea by leaf cuttings, seeds, stem cuttings
Native to: China
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Impatiens velvetea is an erect, shrubby perennial bearing narrowly elliptic, deep velvety green leaves with bright red midrib. Slightly toxic if ingested, perennial used mostly as annual in colder climates. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com