Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Impatiens niamniamensis 'Queen Congo'

Pronunciation: im-PAY-shuns nee-um-nee-um-EN-sis
Family: Balsaminaceae
Synonym: Impatiens bicolor, Impatiens myriantha, Impatiens eminii
Common Name: Queen Congo Congo Cockatoo, Parrot Plant, African Queen
Cultivar: Queen Congo
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 36in (90cm)
Width to: 14in (35cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Queen Congo Congo Cockatoo (Impatiens niamniamensis) produces narrow, hooded, bright red and yellow flowers, 1 1/2" long, each with a distinctive hooked spur are borne singly or in small clusters of 2-8 in the leaf axils any time of year but more prolifically in summer
Soil Type: Under glass grow in soil-less or soil-based potting mix, outdoors grow in humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: spider mites, flower thrips, root knot nematode, whiteflies, aphids, caterpillars, gray mld, fungal leaf spots, stem rot and wilt
Propagation: Sow Queen Congo Congo Cockatoo (Impatiens niamniamensis) seed at 61-64 degrees F in early spring
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Congo Cockatoo (Impatiens niamniamensis) is an erect, short lived perennial with spirally arranged, ovate to elliptic, scalloped dark green leaves, 2 to 9 inches long.


Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com