Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ilex x meserveae 'golden girl'

Pronunciation: Eye-leks mess-erv-ay
Family: Aquifoliaceae
Common Name: Golden girl blue holly, meserve holly, meserve hybrid holly
Cultivar: Golden girl
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12 ft
Width to: 8 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Golden girl blue holly (ilex x meserveae) bear cream colored flowers, followed by yellow berries
Soil Type: Rich, acidic soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Few disease or pest problems,cylindrocladium leaf spot :symptoms first appear as tiny yellow (chlorotic) spots which later enlarge to circular spots with a tan to brown center and a purple-black border. Even a single spot may cause a diseased leaf to be prematurely shed by the plant. On badly defoliated holly, a shoot dieback may also occur.
Propagation: Sow golden girl blue holly (ilex x meserveae) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Germination can take 2 to 3 years. Take semi ripe cuttings in summer or early autumn.
Winter Sowing Zones: 4 to 8
Notes for Identification: Golden girl blue holly (ilex x meserveae) is a dense, vigorous, erect to spreading, evergreen shrub. Requires a male pollinator, often paired with blue boythis is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It is a good choice for attracting birds to your yardit is very fussy about its soil conditions and must have rich, acidic soils to ensure success, and is subject to chlorosis (yellowing) of the leaves in alkaline soils
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com