Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allium moly

Pronunciation: A-lee-um mo-lee
Family: Amarylliaceae
Common Name: Lily leek, golden garlic
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 15"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Golden yellow flowers
Soil Type: Average to rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Allium moly is susceptible to bulb rots under damp conditions, white rot, mildew, rust, smut, leaf spots, onion fly, thrips
Propagation: Divide crowded clumps as they go dormant or sow seeds outdoors as soon as ripe
Notes for Identification: Allium moly is a bulbous perennial with lance shaped, gray-green leaves. Allium moly's care: plant dormant bulbs 2-4" deep in the fall. Source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com