Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hypericum androsaemum 'glacier'

Pronunciation: Hy-per-ee-kum an-dro-see-mum
Family: Clusiaceae
Synonym: Hypericum x inodorum
Common Name: Glacier sweet amber, tutsan, st. John's wort
Cultivar: Glacier
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3 to 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Glacier sweet amber (hypericum androsaemum) produce cymes of up to 11 star shaped or cupped, yellow flowers, to 3/4" across, followed by spherical red, berry like fruit ripening to black.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: A difficult-to-control rust is extensively infecting plantings (especially those of the species h. Calycinum) in the pacific northwest. Remove and destroy blighted leaves and any leaf litter; avoid overhead watering of plants in the eveningwilt and root rot can be troublesome, particularly in hot and humid climates of the south. Leaf spot, mildew and rust are less threatening. Susceptible to nematodes which can cause root rot. Watch for thrips and scale.
Propagation: Sow glacier sweet amber (hypericum androsaemum) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn (species may hybridize). Root greenwood or semi ripe cuttings of shrubs in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: 5 to 8
Notes for Identification: Glacier sweet amber (hypericum androsaemum) is a bushy, deciduous shrub with erect branches and broadly ovate to oblong, mid-green leaves that are variegated pink when new, then become green heavily splashed with white. Yellow flowers and tiny, apple-like red berries also make it worthwhile. Glacier, likes shade
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com